These books are a great place to browse or get an overview of a topic.
Psychology and Behavioral Health by 
The Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders by 
The Gale Encyclopedia of Neurological Disorders by 
The Gale Encyclopedia of Cancer by 
The Gale Encyclopedia of Mental Health by 
The Sciencebook by Use the Accessit link in the box to the right to find other titles in our collection.
In this video, see how to find database articles in the single search called EBSCO Discovery Service.
Learn how to narrow down the results in your search using limiters.
Watch how to find general press articles in this video.
Watch how to find peer-reviewed research articles in this video.
General press or popular media sources such as newspapers, magazines, and books are used for the introduction.
Reference
Gale Virtual Reference Library : An e-book database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for research.
Psychology and Behavioral Health :A comprehensive e-book good for overview information.
Books from our collection. Use Accessit to search or the one's hi-lighted on this page.
General Press Sources : examples of newspapers and magazines
The New York Times: Available through Proquest. Sign in to Office 365. Go to Publications at the top and search for New York Times.
Time Magazine: Available through EBSCO Host in Academic Search Premier. Go to Publications at the top and type in Time in the second box.
These publications report on discoveries in science and technology for a general audience.
General Science
Nature-A weekly, multidisciplinary science journal that can be searched by topic. To access older issues through ProQuest, click here for on-campus. If you are off-campus, login to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab and type Nature.
American Scientist-Part of ProQuest. If you are accessing off-campus, sign in to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab at the top and type American Scientist.
Popular Science-Part of ProQuest. If you are accessing off-campus, sign in to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab at the top and type Popular Science.
Science and Engineering Ethics-Part of ProQuest. If you are accessing off-campus, sign in to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab at the top and type Science and Engineering Ethics.
Scientific American-Go to EBSCOhost web: Academic Search Premier. Click on Publications then type Scientific American.
Scientific American Mind-Go to EBSCOhost web: Academic Search Premier. Click on Publications then type Scientific American Mind.
Science News-Go to EBSCOhost web: Academic Search Premier. Click on Publications then type Science News.
Psychology
Psychology Today-Part of ProQuest. If you are accessing off-campus, sign in to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab at the top and type Psychology Today.
Science Mag Online Subscription
Science Mag Online: Search for articles on campus in Science, Science Advances, Science Translational Medicine, Science Immunity, and Science Signaling. Click Log In at the top and it should auto-authenticate you if you are on campus.
Scientific studies published in peer-reviewed journals are used for the body of the scientific literature review.
The journals listed below are a sampling of journals available through the databases.
If you are accessing off-campus, sign in to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab at the top and type in the name of one of the publications below.
General Science
Nature-To access older issues through ProQuest, click here for on-campus. If you are off-campus, login to Office 365 and then click here. Go to the Publications tab and type Nature.
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences
Science Direct-Search for Open Access research articles.
Translational Vision Science and Technology
Agriculture
Biological Science
Animal: an International Journal of Animal Bioscience
Journal of Clinical Epidemiology
Medical Journals and Terminology
Canadian Medical Association Journal
New England Journal of Medicine
Online Medical Terminology Course
Sports Medicine
Journal of Sports Medicine and Physical Fitness
Asian Journal of Sports Medicine
Journal of Science and Medicine in Sport
Genetics
Cytogenetic and Genome Research
Psychology
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Mental Health
Intellectual, Developmental, and Learning Disabilities
American Journal on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Proquest (on campus)
Proquest (off campus): Full-text and abstracts of 8,000 periodicals and journals. Good for both general press and peer-review articles.
EBSCO: A family of databases. Good for both general press and peer-reviewed articles.
Academic Search Premier: Part of EBSCO. A good source for peer-reviewed articles.
eLibrary (on campus)
eLibrary (off campus): The Research Topics are very helpful. Good for general press articles.
Click the link below to access this Genetics and Inherited Conditions eBook. If you are at home you will need to enter the remote password (see the Home Access box to the right).
Use your school email for Noodle Tools. If you signed up from school with IP recognition it will auto authenticate you.
With Noodle Tools you can:
A link to guides for MLA, APA, and Chicago styles of citations.
